Members

Republicans
Rep. Virginia Foxx, North Carolina (Senior Republican
Rep. David P. Roe, Tennessee
Rep. Glenn "GT" Thompson, Pennsylvania
Rep. Tim Walberg, Michigan
Rep. Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Rep. Bradley Byrne, Alabama
Rep. Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Rep. Elise Stefanik, New York
Rep. Rick Allen, Georgia 
Rep. Lloyd K. Smucker, Pennsylvania
Rep. Jim Banks, Indiana 
Rep. Mark Walker, North Carolina 
Rep. James Comer, Kentucky
Rep. Ben Cline, Virginia
Rep. Russ Fulcher, Idaho
Rep. Van Taylor, Texas
Rep. Steve Watkins, Kansas 
Rep. Ron Wright, Texas
Rep. Dan Meuser, Pennsylvania
Rep. Dusty Johnson, South Dakota
Rep. Fred Keller, Pennsylvania
Rep. Greg Murphy, North Carolina
Democrats
Robert C. “Bobby” Scott
(Chairman) Virginia
Rep. Susan A. Davis, California
Rep Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
Rep. Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
Rep. Frederica S. Wilson, Florida
Rep. Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon
Rep. Mark Takano, California
Rep. Alma S. Adams, North Carolina
Rep. Mark DeSaulnier, California
Rep. Donald Norcross, New Jersey
Rep. Pramila Jayapal, Washington  
Rep. Joseph Morelle, New York
Rep. Susan Wild, Pennsylvania 
Rep. Josh Harder, California 
Rep. Lucy McBath, Georgia 
Rep. Kim Schrier, Pennsylvania 
Rep. Lauren Underwood, Illinois 
Rep. Jahana Hayes, Connecticut 
Rep. Donna Shalala, Florida 
Rep. Andy Levin, Michigan
Rep. Ilhan Omar, Minnesota 
Rep. David Trone, Maryland 
Rep. Haley Stevens, Michigan 
Rep. Susie Lee, Nevada 
Rep. Lori Trahan, Massachusetts
Rep. Joaquin Castro, Texas 

Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education

Rick W. Allen, Georgia (Senior Republican)
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Van Taylor, Texas
Fred Keller, Pennsylvania

Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands (Chair)
Kim Schrier, Washington
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
Donna Shalala, Florida
Susan A. Davis, California
Frederica Wilson, Florida
Mark DeSaulnier, California
Joe Morelle, New York


Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment 

Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania (Senior Republican)
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Elise M. Stefanik, New York
Jim Banks, Indiana
Mark Walker, North Carolina
James Comer, Kentucky
Ben Cline, Virginia
Russ Fulcher, Idaho
Steven C. Watkins, Jr., Kansas
Daniel Meuser, Pennsylvania
Greg Murphy, North Carolina

 

Susan A. Davis, California (Chair) 
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Mark Takano, California
Pramila, Jayapal, Washington
Josh Harder, California
Andy Levin, Michigan, Vice Chairman
Ilhan Omar, Minnesota
David Trone, Maryland
Susie Lee, Nevada
Lori Trahan, Massachusetts
Joaquin Castro, Texas
Raul M. Grijalva, Arizona
Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan,  Northern Marina Islands
Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon
Alma Adams, North Carolina
Donald Norcross, New Jersey

 


Subcommittee on Workforce Protections

Bradley Byrne, Alabama (Senior Republican)
Mark Walker, North Carolina
Ben Cline, Virginia
Ron Wright, Texas
Greg Murphy, North Carolina

Alma Adams, North Carolina (Chair)
Mark DeSaulnier, California
Mark Takano, California
Pramila, Jayapal, Washington
Susan Wild, Pennsylvania
Lucy McBath, Georgia
Ilhan Omar, Minnesota
Haley Stevens, Michigan


Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions

Tim Walberg, Michigan (Senior Republican)
David P. Roe, Tennessee
Rick W. Allen, Georgia
Jim Banks, Indiana
Russ Fulcher, Idaho
Van Taylor, Texas
Steven C. Watkins, Jr., Kansas
Ron Wright, Texas
Daniel Meuser, Pennsylvania
Dusty Johnson, South Dakota
Fred Keller, Pennsylvania

 

Frederica Wilson, Florida (Chair) 
Robert C. “Bobby” Scott, Virginia 
Donald Norcross, New Jersey
Joe Morelle, New York
Susan Wild, Pennsylvania
Lucy McBath, Georgia
Lauren Underwood, Illinois
Haley Stevens, Michigan
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Marcia Fudge, Ohio
Josh Harder, California
Donna Shalala, Florida
Andy Levin, Michigan
Lori Trahan, Massachusetts

 


Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services

James Comer, Kentucky
(Senior Republican)
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Elise M. Stefanik, New York
Dusty Johnson, South Dakota

 


Suzanne Bonamici - Oregon (Chair) 
Raul M. Grijalva, Arizona
Marcia Fudge, Ohio
Kim Schrier, Washington
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
David Trone, Maryland
Susie Lee, Nevada

 

 


Jurisdiction

The House Education and the Labor Committee oversees programs that affect all Americans, from early learning and higher education to job training and retirement security. The following programs and policies fall within the committee’s jurisdiction:

Education and Human Services Policy

  • Elementary and secondary education initiatives including the No Child Left Behind Act, school choice for low-income families, special education (the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act), and teacher quality and training;
  • Higher education programs, including the Higher Education Act, which supports college access for low- and middle-income students and helps families pay for college;
  • Job training, adult education, and workforce development initiatives, including those under the Workforce Investment Act (WIA), which help local communities train and retrain workers;
  • Early childhood care and preschool education programs, including Head Start and the Child Care and Development Block Grant;
  • Career and technical education programs;
  • School lunch and child nutrition programs;
  • Programs for the care and treatment of at-risk youth, child abuse prevention, and adoption;
  • Programs for older Americans;
  • Educational research and improvement;
  • Work requirements under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program created in the 1996 welfare reform law; and
  • Anti-poverty programs, including the Community Services Block Grant Act and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP).

Workforce Policy

  • Pensions, health care, and other employer-sponsored benefits covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA);
  • Application of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) to collective bargaining and union representation;
  • Occupational safety and health and mine safety;
  • Unpaid, job-protected leave as outlined in the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA), as well as "comp time" or family friendly work schedules;
  • Equal employment opportunity and civil rights in employment, including the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA);
  • Various temporary worker programs under the Immigration and Nationality Act;
  • Wage and hour requirements under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA);
  • Prevailing wage requirements for federal contractors under the Davis-Bacon Act and the Service Contract Act;
  • Workers' compensation for federal employees, energy employees, longshore and harbor employees, and individuals affected by black lung disease; and
  • Matters dealing with employer and employee relations, as well as union transparency (the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act).