Skip to Content

Subcommittees

Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education

Education from early learning through the high school level, including but not limited to elementary and secondary education, special education, homeless education, and migrant education; overseas dependent schools; career and technical education; school safety; educational research and improvement including the Institute of Education Sciences; environmental education; pre-service and in-service teacher professional development including Title II of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act and Title II of the Higher Education Act; and early care and education programs including the Head Start Act and the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act.

Subcommittee on Higher Education & Workforce Investment

Education and workforce development beyond the high school level, including but not limited to higher education generally, postsecondary student assistance and employment services, and the Higher Education Act; domestic volunteer programs, including those through the Corporation for National and Community Service; all programs related to the arts and humanities, museum and library services, and arts and artifacts indemnity; postsecondary career and technical education, apprenticeship programs, and workforce development, including the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, vocational rehabilitation, and workforce development programs from immigration funding; science and technology programs; and adult basic education (family literacy).

Subcommittee on Workforce Protections

Wages and hours of workers, including but not limited to the Davis-Bacon Act, the Walsh-Healey Act, the Service Contract Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act; workers’ compensation, including the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, and the Black Lung Benefits Act; the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act; the Family and Medical Leave Act; the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act; the Employee Polygraph Protection Act; trade and immigration issues as they affect employers and workers; and workers’ safety and health, including but not limited to occupational safety and health, mine safety and health, and migrant and agricultural worker safety and health.

Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, Pensions

Matters dealing with relations between employers and employees, including but not limited to the National Labor Relations Act, the Labor-Management Relations Act, and the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act; the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and employment-related health and retirement security, including pension, health, and other employee benefits and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA).

Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services

Matters relating to equal employment opportunities and civil rights in employment; gender discrimination in education under Title IX of the Education Amendments; welfare reform programs, including but not limited to work incentive programs and welfare-to-work requirements; poverty and human services programs, including but not limited to the Community Services Block Grant Act and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program; the Native American Programs Act; school lunch and child nutrition programs; matters dealing with programs and services for the elderly, including but not limited to nutrition programs and the Older Americans Act; adolescent development programs, including but not limited to those providing for the care and treatment of certain at-risk youth such as the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act and the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act; and matters dealing with child abuse and domestic violence, including but not limited to the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act and child adoption.



Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education

Burgess Owens, Utah (Republican Leader)
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Rick W. Allen, Georgia
Fred Keller, Pennsylvania
Mary Miller, Illinois
Madison Cawthorn, North Carolina
Michelle Steel, California
Julia Letlow, Louisiana

Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands (Chair)
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona
John A. Yarmuth, Kentucky
Frederica S. Wilson, Florida
Mark DeSaulnier, California
Joseph D. Morelle, New York
Lucy McBath, Georgia
Andy Levin, Michigan
Kathy E. Manning, North Carolina
Jamaal Bowman, New York
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia

Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment 

Greg Murphy, North Carolina (Republican Leader)
Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin
Elise M. Stefanik, New York
Jim Banks, Indiana
James Comer, Kentucky
Russ Fulcher, Idaho
Mariannette Miller-Meeks, Iowa
Bob Good, Virginia
Lisa McClain, Michigan
Diana Harshbarger, Tennessee
Victoria Spartz, Indiana
Julia Letlow, Louisiana

 

Frederica S. Wilson, Florida (Chair) 
Mark Takano, California
Pramila, Jayapal, Washington
Ilhan Omar, Minnesota
Teresa Leger Fernandez - New Mexico
Mondaire Jones - New York
Kathy E. Manning - North Carolina 
Jamaal Bowman - New York 
Mark Pocan - Wisconsin
Joaquin Castro - Texas
Mikie Sherrill - New Jersey
Adriano Espaillat - New York
Raúl M. Grijalva - Arizona
Joe Courtney - Connecticut
Suzanne Bonamici - Oregon 

 

Subcommittee on Workforce Protections

Fred Keller, Pennsylvania (Republican Leader)
Elise M. Stefanik, New York
Mariannette Miller-Meeks, Iowa
Burgess Owens, Utah
Bob Good, Virginia
Madison Cawthorn, North Carolina
Michelle Steel, California

Alma Adams, North Carolina (Chair)
Mark Takano, California
Donald Norcross, New Jersey
Pramila, Jayapal, Washington
Ilhan Omar, Minnesota
Haley Stevens, Michigan
Mondaire Jones, New York
John A. Yarmuth, Kentucky
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, Virginia

Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions

Rick W. Allen, Georgia (Republican Leader)
Joe Wilson, Joe Wilson
Tim Walberg, Michigan
Jim Banks, Indiana
Diana Harshbarger, Tennessee
Mary Miller, Illinois
Scott Fitzgerald, Wisconsin

 

Mark DeSaulnier, California (Chair) 
Joe Courtney, Connecticut
Donald Norcross, New Jersey
Joseph D. Morelle, New York 
Susan Wild, Pennslyvania
Lucy McBath, Georgia
Andy Levin, Michigan
Haley M. Stevens, Michigan
Frank J. Mrvan, Indiana

 

Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services

Russ Fulcher, Idaho (Republican Leader)
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Lisa McClain, Michigan
Victoria Spartz, Indiana
Scott Fitzgerald, Wisconsin



Suzanne Bonamici - Oregon (Chair) 
Alma Adams, North Carolina
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
Teresa Leger Fernandez - New Mexico
Frank J. Mrvan, Indiana
Jamaal Bowman - New York 
Kweisi Mfume - Maryland
 
Stay Connected